SML Login SPS Login
Solutions Profile Environment News Contact Us

Shoreline Ltd. Privacy Statement

Shoreline Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of user information seriously.  We will take stringent measures to minimize the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure of any personal information provided to us.

We have provided information on our website you can view without having to identify yourself or reveal personal information. If, however you choose to receive additional information from us, you will be asked to provide to us personal information by which you can be identified. You can be assured that this information will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. 

This policy complies with the Bermuda Personal Information and Protection Act 2016 (PIPA) and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requirements.

We will collect from you the following information:-

Personal data that you give us

  • Data about you that you provide when filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes data provided when you subscribe to receive information from us, participate in a survey or when you report a problem with our site. The data you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.
  • cookies and analytical information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page.

Personal data we collect about you

Persons visiting our site can expect that we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform;
  • cookies and analytical information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page.

We use data held about you in the following ways:

  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to contact you in response to a query;
  • to provide you with promotional emails about Shoreline Ltd. including its subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • to contact you via email for market research ;*
  • to improve or modify our services.

We will not without your express consent pass on your personal information to third parties unless we are legally required to do so.

We will process, collect and store the information provided in accordance with applicable provisions of PIPA and GDPR. This information will not be kept longer than necessary however certain records may be subject to regulatory  records retention policies.

Where we store your personal data 

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

Your rights

You have several rights when it comes to your personal data.

  • The right to be informed You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about the collection and use of your personal data;
  • The right of access You have the right to access to your personal data (if we’re processing it) free of charge and we will provide the data within one month of receipt of your request, except where the request is complex or numerous. In this case we will respond to you within one month advising you of this.
  • The right to rectification You are entitled to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. We will respond within one month of receipt of your request for rectification, unless the request is complex. If we refuse to rectify your personal data, we will write to explain why.
  • The right to erasure This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and it  enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data and applies in specific circumstances.
  • The right to restrict processing You have right to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data in specific circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but will not process it. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their personal data to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future. We will inform you if we decide to lift a restriction on processing.
  • The right to data portability You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. This only applies if your data is processed by automated means and is technically feasible with our IT systems. This is provided free of charge. We will respond to such request within one month, unless the request is complex.
  • The right to object to processing You have the right to object to processing for direct marketing (which we do only with your consent) and to processing which is carried out for the purposes of our legitimate interests.
  • The right to lodge a complaint You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with the (Privacy Commissioner ) or Information Commissioner’s Office. 
  • The right to withdraw consent If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes.

Third Parties

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of partners, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies.  Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.   

Changes to our privacy policy

This policy is dated December 1, 2018 and we amend these terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time.  

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or request regarding this policy, you may contact us at [email protected]. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us you can let us know by contacting us at [email protected]